Armenian credit organizations’ lending to agriculture grows 2.6% to md 30.9 billion in January 2013
YEREVAN, March 14. /ARKA/. Armenian credit organizations’ lending to agriculture has grown 2.6% since late December 2012 to about AMD 30.9 billion by late January 2013, the Central Bank of Armenia reports in its monthly review.
Loans extended to plant-cultivating farms totaled AMD 14.2 billion in late January 2013 against AMD 13.9 billion in December 2012 and to cattle-breeding farms amounted to AMD 15.8 billion against 15.4 billion.
Armenian credit organizations’ lending to trade amounted to AMD 19.2 billion in late January 2013 after shrinking 0.7% over the month.
The loans extended to retail traders totaled AMD 15.9 billion and to wholesale traders about AMD 3 billion.
According to the central bank, the credit organizations’ lending to processing enterprises amounted to AMD 9 billion in late January 2013 – 1.3% month-on-month decline. Remarkable is that lending to food-producing companies dominated the credit organization’s aggregate loan portfolio in late January 2013, when it amounted to about AMD 3.4 billion.