Average daily transfers through Armenian regulator’s payment system grows 21% to AMD 95.8 billion in 4th Q 212
YEREVAN, March 22. /ARKA/. The average daily amount of money transfers made through the payment systems of the Central Bank of Armenia (stock exchange activity not counted) in the fourth quarter of 2012 amounted to about 95.8 billion drams, an increase of 21% from the same period of previous year, the Central Bank of Armenia told ARKA.
The average daily number of transactions in the reporting period amounted to 27,000, by 48% more from the third quarter of 2011.
The Central Bank said also average daily remittances in the fourth quarter (stock exchange activity not counted) stood at 30.5 billion drams, having increased by 5% from a year before.
In the third quarter of 2012, the average daily amount of electronic s payments made 218.8 billion drams, having increased by 19% or 34.3 billion drams from the fourth quarter of 2011. In the reporting period the number of daily transactions dropped by 2 percent to 98. ($ 1 – AMD 417.95). —0—-