Coinstar Money Transfer System opened in Areximbank – Gazprombank Group
YEREVAN, March 28. /ARKA/. Areximbank – Gazprombank Group closed joint stock company started effecting international money transfers through Coinstar Money Transfer (Great Britain), the bank’s press service reported.
The system provides an opportunity to make money transfers in US dollars, Russian rubles and euros to any location of the world, according to the report.
Head of international transactions of the bank Zhanna Sahakyan said that introduction of the new system will consolidate the bank’s positions on the international transfer market.
“We are one of the few banks where such a variety of international money transfer systems is introduced and is successfully functioning”, she said.
Currently Areximbank – Gazprombank Group makes transfers through “Moneygram”, “Anelik”, “Bistraya Pochta”, “Unistream”, “Intelexpress” and “Avers”, as well as “Gasprom-Express” transfers from Russia to Armenia with no need for opening an account.
In 2010, AB Certification (France) Audit Company granted ISO 9001:2008 international certificate of compliance to the bank. In 2012, the bank received ISO 27001: 2005 certificate of compliance from Certification International United Kingdom. –0–