Armenia’s commercial banks purchase over $93.1mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, April 2. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $93.1mln at a weighted average rate of 417.92drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on March 25-29, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 6.7mln euros and over 592.8mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 536.78drams per €1 and 13.45drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $90.7mln, about €15.2mln and about 85.8mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 419.17drams, 539.92drams and 13.61drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (March 18-24) totalled 32.6bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $44.7mln. ($1=418.58drams).–0–