Armenia’s commercial banks purchase over $103.8mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, April 15. ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $103.8mln at a weighted average rate of 417.56drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on April 8-13, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 6mln euros and over 662.6mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 543.39drams per €1 and 13.32drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $109.6mln, about €12.7mln and about 118.6mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 418.79drams, 547.21drams and 13.48drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (April 1-7) totalled 33.1bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $31.6mln. ($1=417.40drams).  –0–