ARKA agency releases 1Q 2013 press rating of banks
YEREVAN, April 19. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency has released a recurrent press rating of banks for the first quarter 2013, which is topped by the following banks: 1. Ameriabank; 2.Areximbank-Gazprombank Group; 3. VTB Bank (Armenia); 4. Converse bank and 5. Anelik Bank.
Total index of all 21 Armenia-based commercial banks dropped by 78.9%, from the anagogical quarter a year before, to  717.8 (TI of banks in 1Q 2012 was 3411,6). Total index assesses the number of information units and the topic covered.
Total index of the five top banks of the rating dived from 1Q 2012 from 2171,2 to 599.8 ( in IV quarter 2012 it was 2758,1). These five banks accounted for 84% of annual reports.
Ameriabank tops the rating. Its information units accounted for 55% of all reports. TI of Ameriabank was 394.8 versus 417.9 (1Q 2012) and 620.6 (IV Q 2012). Areximbank-Gazprombank Group is ranked as second. Its reports accounted for 11.1%, TI –79.4 against 394.64 and 445.9 accordingly.
The reports of VTB Bank (Armenia) accounted for 7.1%. Its TI was 51.2 versus 425.67 and 771.5.
Converse bank’s reports accounted for 5.4%, and its TI was 38.5 versus 48.84 and 7.7.
Anelik Bank closes the list of top 5 banks with 5% share in all reports. Its TI was 35.9 against 445.9 and  56.4 respectively.
This press rating is compiled on the facts about banks’ performance reported by media, excluding advertisements, the veracity of which ARKA can not confirm and therefore it does not recommend it to be used as a sort of a guideline.
The following newspapers were monitored- Golos Armenii, Respublika Armenia, Novoye Vremya, Delovoy Express, Hayastani Hanrapetutyun, Azg, Aravot, Haykakan Zhamanak, Hayots Ashkhar, Iravunk, Yerkir, 168 Zham, , Sobesednik Armenii as well as Internet resources Panarmenian, ARKA, Newsarmenia, Armbanks, Banks, Banker, Arminfo, Panorama, Lragir.