Armenia’s government monitors global recessive tendencies to correct its own economic policy
YEREVAN, April 19. /ARKA/. Armenia’s government is attentively monitoring the recent recessive tendencies in Europe and some other regions so as to correct its own economic policy, acting Economy Minister of Armenia Tigran Davtyan said Friday.
“We are carefully monitoring these processes, and we have seen not really positive tendencies recently related to tumbles in global prices for raw materials. These processes reflect recessive tendencies in Europe and some other regions amid economic slowdown in China,” he said during Gaidar readings at Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, April 18-19.
Global economy processes differ from region to region, such as the USA, EU, China, and these regions are the main catalysts of global economy, according to him.
Oil and copper prices reached record low on Wednesday amid negative outlook on global economy growth prospects, possible downturn and deflation. China’s Monday statistics demonstrated its economy’s slow growth rates, and China is the  main raw materials consumer and the second oil consumer in the world. —0-