NASDAQ OMX Armenia conducted seminar to raise awareness about corporate management norms
YEREVAN, April 19. /ARKA/. NASDAQ OMX Armenia said Friday it  held a working seminar, “Corporate Governance Charter of Armenia and Annual Declaration,” for the companies listed at the stock exchange as well as potential issuers on April 11-12.
“NASDAQ OMX Armenia contributes to enhancement of corporate management ethics as it attached great importance to improvement of information systems and  system managing the issuers of securities,” the source stated.
The seminar participants got introduced with the main articles of Corporate Governance Charter of Armenia and Annual Declaration. They also discussed how these articles can apply to the companies.
“NASDAQ OMX Armenia will continue raising awareness about the norms of corporate management and cooperation with all interested companies,” the stock exchange said.
The stock exchange obtained 100% stock of Armenia’s Central Depository. NASDAQ OMX Armenia received a trade license from CBA on November 7, 2005. The trades on the stock exchange were officially launched on 15 November 2005. ($1-  416.57 drams). —0-