Development of NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange will increase foreign investments in Armenian capital market: Robert Von Rekowski
YEREVAN, April 22. / ARKA /. Development of NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange will give a strong boost to attraction of foreign investments in the Armenian capital market, says Robert von Rekowski, an independent member of Ameriabank’s Board of Directors.
Robert von Rekowski with over 23 years of experience in managing international assets is vice president for emerging markets strategy of Fidelity Investments. Fidelity Investments is one of the largest companies in the financial services market managing $ 1.4 trillion worth assets
“Compared to other CIS countries, Armenia demonstrates quite optimistic economic growth rates, however, to date, opportunities for investment in the stock market are very limited,” he said.
According to von Rekowski, high rates of economic growth in most developing countries are not accompanied by development of stock markets, which often causes frustration among investors. He noted that currently the bulk of investments in Armenia are direct investments.
“There are possibilities for investing in government and corporate bonds and shares. However, the capital market in Armenia is still small in comparison with other regional countries, “he said.
Robert von Rekowski arrived in Armenia on April 19 to share his experience and knowledge with Armenian businessmen at a discussion organized by Ameriabank on global economic prospects and the role of emerging markets.
Ameriabank is a universal bank providing investment, corporate and retail banking services. It is the first investment bank in Armenia providing since 2007 a wide range of innovative banking services. ($ 1 – 416.02 drams). -0-