Armenian banks report 18 percent rise in clients number
YEREVAN, May 7. / ARKA /. At the end of February, 2013 Armenian commercial banks had 1,643,589 million individual and corporate clients, an increase of 18 percent if compared to February 2012, according to the latest numbers, released by Armenia’s National Statistical Service.
The number of corporate clients stood at 72,300, an increase of 3.7 percent compared to February 2012, while the number of individual clients increased by 18.6 percent to 1, 571,200.
At the end of February there were 2.7 million bank accounts in commercial banks, an increase of almost 21 percent from a year earlier. The rise if compared to January 2013 was 39.9%.
The number of individual accounts rose to about 2.58 million, an increase of almost 20 percent compared to February 2012. The number of bank accounts of corporate clients grew by 6.5 percent to 156,800.
At the end of March 2013, individual deposits totaled 684.48 billion drams, an increase of almost 17 billion from March 2012. ($ 1 – 414.95 drams). -0 –