Armenian banks’ return on assets in first quarter drops to 1.37 percent
YEREVAN, May 8. /ARKA/. Armenia-based commercial banks’ averaged return on assets (ROA) index, showing a company’s efficiency in making profits from its assets, dropped to 1.37 percent in the first quarter of 2013 from 1.94 percent in the last quarter of 2012, according to findings of an analysis made by ARKA news agency.
The leading bank by size of ROA indicator was ArmSwissbank, which posted a 3.63 percent ROA index that was up from 3.44% in the fourth quarter of 2012.  It was followed by HSBC Bank Armenia with a 3.61% index, down from 3.81%. Inecobank was next with a 3.18% index, down from 3.90%. The fourth was Araratbank with 2.54%, down from 3.25% and Prometey Bank was fifth with 2.17%, down from 3.47%.
The analysis shows also that the banks’ return on equity (ROE) indicator in the first quarter fell to 8.23% from 11% in the previous quarter. In terms of ROE indicator HSBC Bank Armenia topped the list of five leading banks with a 21.33% index, down from 22.31% in the fourth quarter of 2012. It was followed by Inecobank with an 18.45% index that dropped from 22.07% in the previous quarter, Araratbank with a 17.20%, down from 23.67%, ArmSwissbank with a 15.27% index, up from 14.47% and Ameriabank with a 15.07%, down from 14.47%. There are 21 banks in Armenia which run 465 branches. ($1 – 415.17 drams). -0-