Fifth issue of corporate bonds by national mortgage company admitted to trading at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, May 13 / ARKA /. Today the fifth issue of discount corporate bonds by “National Mortgage Company” Refinancing Credit Organization CJSC (NMC RCO) was admitted to trading on free market (Cbond) of NASDAQ OMX Armenia with right to circulate in REPO market and manual trading, NASDAQ OMF said ina press release.
It said this issue of the company’s bonds comprises 10,000 bonds with nominal value AMD 100,000, maturity 6 months and placement yield of 9.3647%. The issue will be traded under NMCCB5 ticker symbol.
To recall, on April 14, 2013 this issue of corporate bonds by NMC RCO for a total value of AMD 954,559,170.4 was placed through stock exchange. All the value issued was placed, while bonds demand was even higher, amounting to AMD 1,192,915,825. Weighted average price was 9.3647% and the cut price stood at 9.5006%.
The first three issues (NMCCB1, NMCCB2, NMCCB3) were placed through the exchange, admitted to trading at NASDAQ OMX Armenia free Cbonds market in 2011-2012 and later redeemed, so their trading at NASDAQ OMX Armenia was terminated. The fourth issue (NMCCB4) was placed on December 16, 2012 and will circulate until its redemption date on June 16, 2013.
More information on securities listed and admitted to trading at NASDAQ OMX Armenia is available on Instruments page (http://www.nasdaqomx.am/en/instruments.htm) of the company’s official web-site.
National Mortgage Company RCO CJSC was registered in the Central Bank of Armenia by the decision N 1/1167A of the board of the Central Bank of Armenia dated October 19, 2011 Registration certificate N 26, Activity License N 26). The only shareholder is the Central Bank of Armenia.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of the shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After the combination of NASDAQ and OMX in February 2008, Armex and CDA became fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. On January 26, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central D. ($1 – 415,81 drams). -0-