Armeconombank won’t pay dividends to shareholders for 2012
YEREVAN, June 14./ARKA/. Armeconombank will not pay dividends to the shareholders for 2012, said Samvel Gharibyan, member of the Board.
“The Board of Armeconombank has decided to inject the profit for 2012 at 345 million 485 thousand drams into the bank development,” he said at the annual meeting of the shareholders on Friday.
This amount will contribute to improvement of the normative field of the bank and refill of the capital while shifting to Basel III.
Armenian banks are set to shift to Basel III in 2014.
Saribek Suqiasyan, Armeconombank Board head, said the bank had always paid dividends to its shareholders.
“Even in 2008, when the whole world was shaken by the financial crisis, and there were troubles, we paid dividends. This year we decided to invest the profits in the bank development,” he noted.
The bank will renew paying dividends starting with the next year.
Armeconombank was registered on August 26, 1991. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development holds 25%+1 share in it and 53.4% of the shares belong to the Sukiasyans family that had founded the bank. The rest belongs to individuals (residents and non-residents). -0–