VTB Bank (Armenia), Visa international and UIA offer new discount for card holders
YEREVAN, June 14. / ARKA /. VTB Bank (Armenia) together with Visa International payment system and Ukrainian International Airlines (UIA) have announced a 7-10 percent discount for owners of Visa Gold, Visa Platinum, Visa Business and Visa Infinite cards issued by VTB Bank (Armenia) if they use these cards to buy tickets for UIA flights until 31 December 2013.
The Bank said in a press release that the 7% discount is for economy class tickets and 10% for business class tickets. Tickets for UIA flights in Yerevan are available at Aviatrans ticket office located at 15, Mashtots street, also at UIA ticket offices in Ukraine and at www.flyuia.com.
VTB Bank CEO Yuri Gusev was quoted as saying that the discount offer will stimulate non-cash payments and develop a habit of paying with cards.
Ukrainian International Airlines is the leading Ukrainian airline, founded in 1992. It offers flights to 40 capitals and key cities in Europe, CIS, Middle East, Asia and Africa operating 700 international and domestic flights a week. The airline is stationed at Borispol international airport near Kiev.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is owned fully by Russian VTB Bank. It runs 67 branches in Armenia. It has its own processing center. As of April 1 it serviced 240,000 active cards. -0-