Central Bank of Armenia auctions one billion dram worth government bonds
YEREVAN, June 17. /ARKA/. The Central Bank of Armenia said today it has auctioned one billion drams worth short-term government bonds of AMGT2616C137 and AMGT13169139 issues maturing in 26 and 13 weeks respectively.
It said a total of 1.4 billion drams worth bids were made for bonds of AMGT2616C137 issue, of which 1.39 billion drams were competitive bids. Overall, 500 million drams worth bonds were auctioned. Six dealers participated in the auction of bonds with weighted average yield of 8.6692% and 8.7400% cut-off point. The profit after placement amounted to 479,006,359 drams.
Also a total of 703 million drams worth bids were made for bonds of AMGT13169139 issue, all competitive. Overall, 500 million drams worth bonds were auctioned. Three dealers participated in the auction of bonds with the weighted average yield of  8.7112% and 8.9108% cut-off point. Profit after placement amounted to 489,227,217 drams. ($ 1 – 413.43 drams). -0 –