Credit organizations’ agriculture lending rose by 2.9% to 35.8 billion drams in April
YEREVAN, June 19. /ARKA/.  Armenian credit organizations’ lending to agriculture totaled about 35.8 billion drams at the end of April, a 2.9% increase against the end of March level, says the monthly information guidebook of Armenia’s Central Bank for April.
Plant cultivation totaled 16.9 billion drams by the end of April as compared to 16.3 billion drams in March; livestock production was 18 billion drams against 17.6 billion drams.
Credit organizations’ lending to trade amounted to 20.6bln drams at the end of the reporting month, an increase of 1.5% compared to March level. Credit investments were 17.4bln drams in retail trade and almost 2.9bln drams in wholesale trade.
According to the Central Bank, lending to processing industries totaled 9.6bln drams at the end of the reporting period including a total of about 3.6bln drams to food industry, an overall reduction of 0.1% from March.