National Mortgage Company places bonds on NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, July 26. /ARKA/. The sixth issue of registered discount bonds of the National Mortgage Company refinancing credit organization was placed Thursday on the platform of NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
The bonds were placed through a closed (European) auction, the company’s press office reported.
The total volume of the bids was 816.9 million drams, all the bids were satisfied. Average weighted bond yield was 9.4635%.
According to the report, a total of 10,000 bonds were placed by the National Mortgage Company with nominal value of 100,000 drams each. Redemption period is 6 months. Four members of the stock exchange took part in the negotiating bidding.
The first two issues (NMCCB1 и NMCCB2) took place in 2011-2012; the bonds were allowed for bidding on Cbond market, then were redeemed on May 24 and December 6, 2012 respectively and were taken out of circulation. The third issue (NMCCB3) was allowed for bidding on Cbond on September 25, 2012, and will be in circulation till March 25, 2013. The fourth one allowed (NMCCB4) for bidding on January 15, 2012, will be in circulation till June 16, 2013. The fifth issue (NMCCB5) allowed for trading on Cbond since May 13, 2013, will be in circulation till October 17, 2013.
National Mortgage Company is a refinancing credit organizations registered and licensed by Armenia’s Central Bank, the sole founder and stockholder of the company, in 2011.
The stock exchange obtained 100% stock of Armenia’s Central Depository. NASDAQ OMX Armenia received a trade license from CBA on November 7, 2005. The trades on the stock exchange were officially launched on 15 November 2005. ($1- 410.66 drams).–0–