Anelik Bank provides new preferences to ARCA Classic Careful Card holders
YEREVAN, August 2. /ARKA/. Anelik Bank has expanded the preferences of ArCA Classic Careful Card holders.
The bank’s press office says the holders of this card will enjoy 5-to-8-percent discounts in Gedeon Richter chain of pharmacies instead of former 5%.
Anelik Bank has also expanded the list of shops and service points which provide preferences to these cardholders. The cardholders will enjoy up-to-50-percent discounts in 500 shops and service points.
“Anelik Bank, introducing new banking instruments, is constantly developing these instruments and is providing them with new opportunities,” Armen Arevyan, chief of the bank’s unit in charge of marketing and public relations, said on Friday.
In his words, this is a socially-oriented card. The card is provided to pensioners for free and without annual service fee requirement.
“Cardholder pensioners can take their pensions without ant red tape and queues and without commission taken by ATMs for money withdrawal,” Arevyan said. “The bank adds its maximum annual interest – 5% to the card balance.”
“This card has attracted not only pensioners, but also other clients, since it is connected to the largest discount network of Armenia,” he added.
Cardholders who are not pensioners have to pay 2,000 drams for annual servicing.
This card was connected to StarCard client-rewarding program, which is suspended temporarily because of things in STAR chain of supermarkets.
Lebanese CreditBank holds 89.95% of Anelik Bank’s shares, and the remaining 10.05% belong to Samvel Chzmachyan, the chairman of the bank’s board.
In 1997, the bank created its own payment system Anelik, which operates money transfers in 63,000 servicing points in more than 90 countries.  —0—