Areximbank-Gazprombank Group gets Central Bank permission to make international money transfers by using RIA MONEY TRANSFER (USA) system
YEREVAN, August 7. / ARKA /. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group has  received the permission of the Central Bank of Armenia to make international money transfers by using RIA MONEY TRANSFER (USA) system to  CIS countries and other countries in U.S. Dollars and Euros.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group already makes international remittances by using MoneyGram, Anelik, Express Mail, Unistream, Avers, Intelexpress and Coinstar systems. It also uses Gazprom-Express system to remit money  from Russia to Armenia.
“In the first quarter of 2013 we recorded a significant growth in individual remittances. Compared with the first quarter of 2012, they grew  by 4 times – from $7.6 million to $30.8 million. The number of remittances grew from 12,485 in 2012  to 64, 765 in 2013,” the bank said  in a statement.
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group is a subsidiary of Russia’s Gazprombank. It runs 9 branches in regions of Armenia and 7  in its  capital. -0-