Over 4,400 complaints received by Armenia’s financial ombudsman since January 2009
YEREVAN, October 2. /ARKA/. Armenia’s financial ombudsman office has received a total of 4,432 complaints since January 2009, and respective compensations to citizens amounted to about 356 million drams, Armenia’s financial ombudsman Piruz Sargsyan said.
Of the complaints received 2,100 were against banks and 1,775 against insurance, Sargsyan said Wednesday, at an annual conference on financial ombudsman functions to strengthen confidence and increase financial mediation.
Since its beginning the office satisfied 71.8% of citizens’ claims.
Sargsyan said about 1,300 complaints were received in the first three quarters of the year (75% increase compared to the same period of 2012). Of them 535 have been taken into consideration and about 68% of this were settled in favor of applicants, she added. The 2013 compensations amounted to a total of 108.3 million drams.
Financial Ombudsman’s Office of Armenia, established on January 24, 2009, and is the first similar institution in the CIS. Its goal is to protect interests and rights of the clients of banking system of Armenia, review  their complaints, and enhance their trust towards financial system of the republic. ($1-405.34 drams).  –0-