ARKA News Agency releases 3rd Q 2013 press ratings of banks
YEREVAN, October 9. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency has released a recurrent press rating of banks for the third quarter of this year, which is topped by the following banks: 1. Ameriabank; 2. Inecobank; 3. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK; 4. VTB Bank (Armenia) and 5. Anelik Bank.Armenian banks’ total information index (TII) that shows the amount of information, depending on its focus, was 746.3 in the third quarter of this year after dropping 70.9% from 2565.8 recorded at the same period a year before, and 39.6% from the previous quarter’s 1236.
In the third quarter of this year, press reports covered activities of 13 of 21 banks functioning in Armenia. Significant passivity was seen in some sections of the press rating mainly because of season factors.
The aggregate index of five leaders of the rating was 518.1 in the 3rd Q 2013 against 1389 at the same quarter a year earlier and against 1105.02 in the 2nd Q 2013. Top five banks in ARKA News Agency’s ranking accounted for 89% of annual information.
Top five banks in ARKA News Agency’s ranking accounted for 69% of total information.
Ameriabank, with its 15.8% share, topped the latest ranking. Its TII shed from 217.82 at the third quarter of 2012 to 117.9 at the third quarter of this year and from 407.5 in the second quarter of this year.
Ameriabank is followed by Inecobank, whose TII is 110.2 now against 194.77 and 12.8 respectively and whose share was recorded at 14.8%.ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, with 105.1 against 120.46 and 28.3 respectively (14.1%) came third in the ranking, VTB Bank (Armenia) was places fourth in the ranking (97.8 against 346.04 and 192.6 (13.1%) and Anelik Bank fifth (87.1 against 348.52 and 35.9 (11.7%).
The following media outlets were used to collect press reports: Golos Armenii, Respublika Armenia, Orakarg, Novoe Vremya, Delovoy Express, Hayastani Hanrapetutyun, Azg, Aravot, Haykakan Zhamanak, Hayots Ashkhar, Iravunk, Yerkir, 168 Zham, Sobesednil Armenii, Zhokhovurd and Zhamanak newspapers as well as Panarmenian, ARKA, Newsarmenia, Armbanks, Banks, Banker, Arminfo, Panorama and Lragir Internet portals.
The press rating is based on banking activities covered by media outlets, not on financial and economic figures. In drawing up the press rating no advertising information is investigated or analyzed. More detailed information is available in “Press Ratings of Banks” bulletin #03 (15), III Q 2013. —-0—