NASDAQ OMX Armenia invites everybody to visit stock exchange and Central Depository
YEREVAN, October 15. /ARKA/. NASDAQ OMX Armenia and the Central Depository of Armenia invite everyone to visit the stock exchange and the Central Depository to increase the public awareness of the capital market, the press office of the stock exchange told ARKA.
The visits are welcomed under a month’s campaign of the Central Bank of Armenia to increase public awareness of personal finance management. The campaign started on September 30.
Visitors will have a chance to get familiar with two key institutions of Armenian financial market, the stock exchange and the central depository, as well as with the recent developments in the market.
Visitors will be hosted on October 15 and October 22 as part of Financial Bus Tour. A special bus will take participants to various banks and insurance companies for short excursions and meetings, according to the report.
The stock exchange obtained 100% stock of Armenia’s Central Depository. NASDAQ OMX Armenia received a trade license from CBA on November 7, 2005. The trades on the stock exchange were officially launched on 15 November 2005. –0—