Armenia’s Commercial Banks purchase over $81mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, November 4. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $81mln at a weighted average rate of 404.7 drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on October 28 – November 1, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 7.4mln euros and over 773.3mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 555.62drams per €1 and 12.57drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $110.35mln, about €15.4 mln and about 123.7 mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 405.96drams, 559.73drams and 12.76drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (October 21-27) totalled 32.4bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $41.2mln. ($1=405.26drams).  –0–