EDB, EEC to jointly analyze economies of Customs Union countries
YEREVAN, November 12. /ARKA/. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) and the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) signed a memorandum of cooperation envisaging, first of all, expert support in integration processes.
The memorandum aims at cooperation in certain fields, particularly in carrying out joint analyses of a wide range of issues, including studies and projections on economic developments in member states of the joint economic area, chairman of EDB Board Igor Finogenov said, as quoted by Novosti-Armenia referring to RIA Novosti.
Chairman of EEC board Victor Khristenko, in his turn, said analytical support in integration processes is extremely important for the Customs Union and the Joint Economic Area.
It is of key importance to implement, first of all, major infrastructure projects, Khristenko said.
The aim is to make projections and to coordinate macroeconomic policies of the three countries (Russia, Belarus and Kazakhstan) and analyses of various aspects of economic is extremely important in this respect, Khristenko said. –0–