Armenian banking cards used outside the country to make 5.8 billion drams worth transactions in September
YEREVAN, November 13. / ARKA /. The total amount of transactions made by using Armenian banking cards outside the country in September 2013 dropped by 19 percent from the previous month to about 5.8 billion drams, the Central Bank said in its monthly bulletin for September.
It said the total number of transactions made ​​by these cards declined by 9.4 percent to 105,809. The amount of cashless transactions in the same month was said to have declined by 23.3 percent to 3.9 billion drams.
Armenian banking cards were used also to withdraw 1.8 billion drams money outside the country, an 8.3 percent decline from the previous month.
As of September this year, all 21 Armenia-based commercial banks issued and serviced banking cards. Nineteen of them were members of ArCa single payment system. ($1 – 405.06 drams). -0-