Three insurance companies paid 9 billion drams in compensation payments for traffic accident damages in ten months
YEREVAN, November 13. / ARKA /. Three major Armenian insurance companies paid 68.3% of all compensation payments for damages caused by traffic accidents involving mandatory insured cars in the first ten months of this year, which amounted to around 9 billion drams, the Bureau of Car Insurers said in a statement, posted on its official website.
According to the statement, total compensations paid by all insurance companies in the reporting period of time amounted to about 13.1 billion drams.
Rosgosstrakh-Armenia company was said to have paid over 4.2 billion drams in compensations, more than any other company. It was followed by Ingo Armenia, which paid over 2.8 billion drams, and Reso, which paid over around 2 billion drams. These three companies satisfied 44,379 compensation applications.
The statement says insurance losses in January-October amounted to 77%,4 percent more than in January-August.
The mandatory insurance against physical damage caused to other cars and individuals became mandatory in Armenia on January 1, 2011. ($1-405.06 drams). -0-