Head of Bank VTB: Armenian market promising
YEREVAN, December 3. /ARKA/.  President, chairman of board of Bank VTB open joint stock company Andrey Kostin expressed satisfaction his bank is financing business projects of importance to Armenian economy and said Armenian market is promising during his meeting with the head of the Central Bank of Armenia Artur Javadyan.
The bank’s management attached importance to intensifying Bank VTB’s involvement in the Armenian market, Kostin said.
Javadyan, in his turn, said Bank VTB (Armenia) has a quite broad affiliate network across the country and is making investments in many fields of the economy.
Bank VTB (Armenia) is not only promoting new and modern banking products in the country, but is also an important factor of competition in the banking system.
Bank VTB (Armenia) closed joint stock company became a member of VTB financial group in April 2004. The second biggest Russian bank, Bank VTB ojsc is now the full owner of Bank VTB (Armenia).
The bank is among leaders of Armenian banking system in a number of basic indicators. It currently has the biggest network in Armenia – 67 branch offices across the country.  –0—