VTB Bank (Armenia) acts as chief partner of third Russian Armenian interregional forum
YEREVAN, December 3. / ARKA /. The Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it is the chief partner of the third Russian-Armenian interregional forum being held in Armenia with the support of Armenian and Russian presidential administrations. The forum started on December 2 will run through December 4.
The first day of the forum was hosted by Armenia’s second largest town of Gyumri, the first leg of Russian president Putin’s December 2 visit to Armenia. The Russian delegation, led by Putin, included federal and regional authorities, business people, representatives of non-governmental organizations and experts.
The Armenian delegation headed by President Serzh Sargsyan, included senior members of the presidential administration, ministries and heads of government agencies and major companies.
On December 2 the VTB Bank board chairman Andrey Kostin had a meeting with the chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia Arthur Javadyan to exchange views on the planned programs of VTB Bank (Armenia).
Today the Central Bank hosted a round table on the development of Russian-Armenian partnership in the banking and investment sectors in the context of the Eurasian integration process.
The Yerevan Mergelyan Research Institute of Mathematical Machines is holding a Russian-Armenian interregional exhibition of industrial innovations, where VTB Bank (Armenia) showcased its products and services designed for corporate and retail customers and small and medium businesses.
“The forum has brought to Yerevan over 600 participants from Russia and Armenia. This is a good opportunity to develop effective business contacts and implement joint projects. We are always open for new programs,” VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev is quoted as saying in a bank’s press release.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is owned fully by Russian VTB Bank. It runs 67 branches across Armenia, more than any other Armenia-based bank. -0-