Foreign portfolio investments in Armenia’s financial organizations at $1,643.8mln in 9 months
YEREVAN, December 5. /ARKA/. Portfolio investments made by non-residents in the authorized stock of Armenia’s financial organizations and provided in loans amounted to a total of $ 1,643.8 million in January-September, a reduction of 12.8% compared to the same period of the year before, ArmStat reported.
Direct portfolio investments alone were $23.2 million in the period, a 19.2% reduction.
ArmStat says Denmark was the leader in portfolio investments in Armenia’s financial organizations in January-September ($678.9mln).
The next two top investing countries were Russia ($529.2mln) and Germany ($239.8mln) in the period.
Portfolio investments by international organizations amounted to $69.6 million in the nine months compared to $110 million in the same period of the year before.
Aggregate foreign investments in Armenia’s real economy (excluding the public administration and funds through the banking system) were $395.6 in the period, a reduction of 31.7% against January-September 2012.  –0–