Shen Holding corporate bonds listed and included in bbond list of NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, December 9. / ARKA /. On December 9, 2013, corporate bonds issued by “SHEN HOLDING” CJSC were listed and included in Bbond list of NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
This issue of the company’s bonds comprises 40,000 coupon bonds with nominal value of USD 100, coupon rate of 11% and maturity period of 60 months. The issue will be traded under SHNCB7 ticker symbol.
This is the seventh issue of “SHEN HOLDING” CJSC bonds that will be traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia. The previous six issues were successfully listed at the Exchange, afterwards matured and redeemed.
“SHEN HOLDING” CJSC was established in 1995, as the legal successor of ArmResourceImpex state-owned enterprise. The company is now primarily involved in the production and sales of construction materials, starting from 2009 in textile production and starting form 2012 also in real estate market.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of the shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After the combination of NASDAQ and OMX in February 2008, Armex and CDA became fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc.
On January 26, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc. .($1- 406.94 drams). -0-