Median gross salary of Armenia’s financial workers grew by 12.5 percent in October to 343,730 drams
YEREVAN, January 10. / ARKA /. According to preliminary data, the median gross wage in Armenia in November 2013 was 150,960 drams ($373 or 12,204 Russian rubles), which was 0.1 % less than in October, the National Statistical Service said.
The median gross salary of financial and insurance sectors, which are the highest paid sectors in the country, increased by 12.5% in 2013 October from the year before to o 341,730 drams. High salaries were reported also by information and communication sectors – 312,400 drams and mining industry – about 304.100 drams.
The lowest paid employees were in culture, entertainment and leisure sectors with more than 90,000 drams salary, as well as the education sector – 102,600 drams. The median gross wage of other sectors was 103,170 drams.
The median gross monthly wage in October 2013 was 151,117 drams, which was 2.2 % more than in September 2013 and 6% more than in October 2012.
The highest median gross monthly wage in October 2013 was registered in the southern Syunik region, home to many mining companies – more than 185,776 drams and the lowest paid jobs were in the Aragatsotn region – about 104,722 drams.
In Yerevan, the median gross wage in October amounted to more than 164,364 drams. ($1 – 406.61)