About 10bln drams paid in Armenia in compensation for deposits in USSR Sberbank – Minister
YEREVAN, January 22. /ARKA/. The program of compensations for frozen deposits in USSR Sberbank for 2005-2013 has been completed and a total of about 10 billion drams was paid to registered citizens in the period, Armenia’s minister of labor and social affairs Artem Asatryan said Tuesday.
From 2005 to 2006, 62,000 people got registered for compensation, and the program was completed in 2013, the minister said in summarizing the 2013 results.
Asatryan also said the program will continue in 2014 and will cover people born before December 31 1929 that are socially insecure, disabled or have contributed to border protection operations.
On March 16, 2006, Armenia’s government approved the procedure for compensation for deposits in the country’s USSR Sberbank placed before June 10 1993. Compensations were paid only to beneficiaries included in the social benefits list in the period from July 1 2005 to April 1 2006. In the first stage a priority was given to citizens above 70 who were in the family social benefit lists. ($1 – 406.25 drams).–0–