Assets of Areximbank – Gazprombank Group double in 2013
YEREVAN, February 4. /ARKA/. Total assets of Areximbank – Gazprombank Group cjsc doubled in 2013 and amounted to 233.5 billion drams as of the end of December, the bank’s press office reported.
This means the bank is now in the top list of Armenian banks with greatest assets. The bank’s lending to clients was 93.2 billion drams in the period. Loans to clients accounted for 40.0% of the bank’s total assets, according to the report.
Liabilities of Areximbank – Gazprombank Group grew twice as much during the year, to a total of 212.1 billion drams. Funds attracted from clients rose 4.1 times to 160.8 billion drams.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group closed joint-stock company was founded in 1998 to support entrepreneurs and to handle financial flows between Russia and Armenia. Since 2007 the bank has been a daughter company of the Russian Gazprombank. The bank was granted ISO 9001:2008 international certificate of compliance. It has 16 branch offices, 9 of them in 9 regions of Armenia and 7 in Yerevan.–0–