Armenia’s commercial banks purchase over $77.1 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, February 17. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $77.1mln at a weighted average rate of 411.18drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on February 10-14, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 4.8mln euros and over 576mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 559.46 drams per €1 and 11.72drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $84.3mln, about €9.3mln and over 173mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 412.36drams, 563.87drams and 11.90drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (February 3-9) totalled 31.5bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $33.6mln. ($1=412.25drams).–0–