Nine issue bonds of Armenia’s National Mortgage company allowed for trading at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, February 21. /ARKA/. The ninth issue bonds of Armenia’s National Mortgage Company were allowed for trading at NASDAQ OMX Armenia Friday. A total of 8,050 NMCCB9 discounted registered bonds will circulate in the Cbond market, the press office of the stock exchange reported.
Total volume of the bonds allowed for trading is 805 million drams and maturity period is one year, according to the report.
The National Mortgage Company (NMC) placed its 9th bond issue worth 1 billion drams on NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange on February 5 through a closed (European) auction. A total of 10,000 bonds are tradable in denomination of 100,000 drams; maturity period is 12 months. Bids amounted to 924,419,680 drams; bids worth a total of 741,058,200 drams were accepted.
Weighted average yield was 8.6766% with cut-off at 8.8013%.
Three more corporate bond issues of the National Mortgage Company are currently traded and circulated in the free bond market.
National Mortgage Company is a refinancing credit organization registered and licensed by Armenia’s Central Bank, the sole founder and stockholder of the company, in 2011.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia (former Armenian Stock Exchange, Armex), was established in 2001 as a voluntary merger of 21 broker (dealer) companies. In November 2007 the stock exchange was reorganized into OJSC. OMX (current NASDAQ OMX) is a holder of 100% stock of NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
The stock exchange obtained 100% stock of Armenia’s Central Depository. NASDAQ OMX Armenia received a trade license from CBA on November 7, 2005. The trades on the stock exchange were officially launched on 15 November 2005. ($1=412.44drams).–0–