Fitch ratings keeps its AAA rating on U.S. debt saying outlook is stable
YEREVAN, March 21. / ARKA /. Fitch Ratings kept its AAA rating on U.S. debt and said the outlook for that rating is stable. The announcement stood in contrast to the change in its rating for Russia, which it reported had received a negative outlook, down from stable, on its BBB rating, Prime reported.
Fitch Ratings has affirmed the United States of America’s Long-term foreign and local currency Issuer Default Ratings (IDR) at ‘AAA’ with Stable Outlooks. The ratings on senior unsecured foreign and local currency bonds have also been affirmed at ‘AAA’
Fitch said the US economy is large, rich and diverse, with GDP per capita (at purchasing power parity) and measures of human development above the ‘AAA’ median.
The economy is one of the most productive, dynamic and technologically advanced in the world, underpinned by strong institutions, a favourable business climate and efficient product and labour markets. Capital markets are the deepest and most liquid in the world. -0-