Areximbank-Gazprombank Group spent over 107 million drams in 2013 on various benefits to its personnel
YEREVAN, March 31. / ARKA /. Last year Areximbank-Gazprombank Group spent over 107 million drams on various benefits and allowances to its personnel, which was by 27 percent more than in 2012.
The Russian-owned bank launched a special program to encourage and support its staff back in 2010. The goal was to raise their social security level, to encourage key professionals and make them be confident of the future.
The bank’s social security system provides for various types of benefits and pecuniary payments, such as additional paid leave not only for long working hours, but also for solving routine issues.
The bank shows financial assistance to those of its staff who marry, those who have babies, to parents who have three and more children, to parents of children with various disabilities. It also pays for medical treatment of staff members (including abroad), and when a relative of a staff member dies.
A bank employee may get a targeted material assistance in connection with an accident, loss of property, for the treatment of a close family member. It also pays bonuses to retiring staff members.
All women employees receive a monthly allowance for growing a child until he/she is three years old.
Also bank’s employees receive financial aid in addition to their annual paid leave.
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group was founded in 1998. Now it is fully owned by Russian Gazprombank.. It has 487 employees on its payrolls and runs 16 branches in Yerevan and the regions. ($ 1 – 412.90 drams). -0 –