Failure to apply funded pension scheme may reduce Armenia rating – Saroyan
YEREVAN, April 11. /ARKA/. Failure to introduce the funded pension scheme in Armenia may reduce the country’s rating, general director of NASDAQ OMX Armenia Konstantin Saroyan said in his interview to civilnet.am.
“It means we have attracted weighty international organizations and demonstrated business opportunities in Armenia to them, but are now giving up on the reform halfway”, Saroyan said. According to him, after that it will be difficult to speak about any serious international business in Armenia.
A public opinion poll by the Armenian office of Gallup International Association among 1,066 residents of Yerevan in February showed over 88% is not supporting introduction of the funded pension scheme in Armenia.
Saroyan said failure to apply the funded pension system will seriously affect the country’s depository.
The depository made serious investments in introduction of the funded pension system, including investments in software and staff, procurement of equipment and services, Saroyan said.