Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $75.2 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, June 9. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $75.2mln at a weighted average rate of 412.84drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on June 2-6, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 4.5mln euros and about 716.9mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 560.74 drams per €1 and 11.74 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $85.3mln, about €9.6mln and over 99.7mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 413.94drams, 564.51drams and 11.9drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (May 26 – June 1) totalled 42.3bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of about $83mln. ($1=413.08drams). –0–