Ardshininvestbank announces Visa Individual payment cards
YEREVAN, June 9. / ARKA /. Armenian Ardshininvestbank has announced today Visa Individual payment cards project that allows cardholders to design the card face as they want allowing them also to emphasize their individuality, the bank said in a press release.
Bank’s clients can place on the card face memorable pictures, as well as photos of their beloved ones.
A. Gasparyan, deputy director for retail businesses, was quoted as saying that the official website of the bank has a tool allowing cardholders to download via the Internet their preferred photos or select an image from the rich archive of the bank.
“Ardshininvestbank has been a leader in Armenia in terms of payment cards with more than 180,000 cardholders. Our goal is to provide high quality services to all cardholders and strengthen our reputation of a reliable partner. Visa Individual cards satisfy the desire of every customer to emphasize their individuality “, he said.
Ardshininvestbank operates 49 branches in Armenia, six in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and a representative office in Paris.
In the first quarter of this year it earned 1.5 billion drams in net profit, exceeding the same period last year by 1.5 times. The bank’s loan portfolio fell to 171.7 billion drams, a decrease of 3 percent or 5.4 billion compared with the end of 2013.
Its assets as of March 31 totaled 277.5 billion drams, an increase of 3 percent or 8.1 billion drams compared with the end of 2013 and its capital was 44.7 billion drams, a 1.2% rise from late 2013. ($ 1 – 413.08 drams). -0-