Credit investments of Armenian credit organizations grew 0.3 percent in April to 147.9 billion drams
YEREVAN, June 11. / ARKA /. Credit investments of 33 Armenia-based credit organizations amounted to 147.9 billion drams at the end of April (excluding accrued interest), which was 0.3% more than in March 2014, according to the monthly bulletin of the Central Bank of Armenia.
Lending to residents amounted to 147.8 billion drams, while lending to households stood at 111.7 billion drams, which was 1.7% more than in March.
Lending to households constituted about 75.5% of the total lending. Some 78.7 billion drams were loans in the national currency, and an equivalent of about 33 billion drams in foreign currency.
Lending to industrial enterprises amounted to about 33.5 billion drams against 34.6 billion drams in March (down 3%). It made 22.7% of the total loans granted to all sectors of the economy.
Some 13 billion drams were loans in the national currency, and the equivalent of 12.1 billion drams in foreign currency. ($ 1 – 411.67 drams). -0-