Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $111.8 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, June 30. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $111.8mln at a weighted average rate of 407.72drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on June 23- 27, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 5.2mln euros and 980.2mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 553.82 drams per €1 and 11.9 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $111.4mln, about €12.1mln and over 150.6mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 408.94drams, 557.23drams and 12.09drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (June 16-22) totalled about 34.6bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $75.3mln. ($1=407.58drams). –0–