ARKA News Agency releases press rating of Armenia’s banks for Q2 2014
YEREVAN, July 9. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency has released its press rating of Armenian banks for the second quarter of 2014, with the following banks on the top: 1. Ameriabank 2. Araratbank, 3.Bank VTB (Armenia), 4. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and 5. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group.
The press rating covers 15 out of 21 Armenia-based commercial banks.
Overall total index (OTI) of banks rose to 1,483.9 in the period against 1,236 in Q2 2013 (73.2% increase). At the same time, OTI rose by 99.8% in the period compared to the first quarter of this year.
In Q1 2014, the OTI of the top five banks reached 2,255.6 versus 1,105 in Q2 2013 and 1,048.2 in Q1 2014. These top five banks accounted for 91% of the overall information during the period (89% in Q2 2013 and 84.3% in Q1 2014).
Ameriabank has maintained its leadership in the press rating and accounted for 26.2% of all press reports in the quarter. Its OTI was 651 in the reporting quarter compared to 407.5 in Q2 2013 and 676.6 in Q1 2014.
Araratbank is the second with its share in reports at 21.5%. The bank’s OTI was 533.1 in the period compared to 317.8 and 51.3 respectively.
Bank VTB (Armenia) is the third with 16.8% in press reports and OTI at 417.7 against 192.6 and 176.8 respectively, followed by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK (share at 16%, OTI at 397.6 vs. 28.3 and 51.3) and Areximbank-Gazprombank Group (10.3% and 256.3 against 71.8 and 87.1).
For its analysis ARKA used ‘Golos Armeniyi’, ‘Respublika Armeniyi’, ‘Orakarg’, ‘Novoye Vremya’, ‘Delovoy Express’, ‘Hayastani Hanrapetutiun’, ‘Azg’, ‘Aravot’, ‘Haykakan Zhamanak’, ‘Hayots Ashkharh’, ‘Iravunk’, ‘Yerkir’, ‘168 Zham’, ‘Sobesednik Armeniyi’, ‘Zhoghovurd’, ‘Zhamanak’ newspapers, as well as Internet portals of news agencies and online media, like Panarmenian, ARKA, Newsarmenia, Armbanks, Banks, Banker, Arminfo, Finport, Panorama, Lragir.