Areximbank-Gazprombank Group records 56.1 percent rise in net profit in first half 2014
YEREVAN, July 21. / ARKA /. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group recorded a 56.1 percent rise in net profit in the first half of 2014 which amounted to 547.6 million drams, by 196.9 million drams more from the year earlier, the Russian-owned bank said today.
According to a bank’s press release, ‘This financial achievement allowed the bank to increase its own capital by 2.6%, bringing it to 21.877.2 billion drams.”
Bank’s assets as of July 1 of this year stood at about 147 billion drams. The bank said also its lending to businesses and individuals amounted to 82.573.5 billion drams, including 68.015.1 billion drams, lent to corporate customers and 14.558.4 billion drams to individuals.
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group was founded in 1998. The bank is a 100 percent subsidiary of Russian Gazprombank. ($ 1 – 406.62 drams). -0 –