Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $85.7 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, August 11. /ARKA/.  Armenian commercial banks purchased about $85.7mln at a weighted average rate of 408.32drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on August 4 – 8, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, over 6.43mln euros and 971.8mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 545.85 drams per €1 and 11.29 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $91.5mln, about €13.37mln and 139.8mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 409.62drams, 550.14 drams and 11.45drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (July 28 – August 3) totalled 39.9bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of about $39.1mln. ($1=411.85drams).  –0–