Inecobank and GNC-ALFA issue new credit card
YEREVAN, October 15 / ARKA /. Armenian Inecobank and GNC-ALFA telecom company (trading as Rostelecom) have jointly issued a new credit card for current and new customers of Rostelecom for getting credit lines on favorable terms, Inecobank said in a press release today.
Holders of this new card can get credit lines at preferential rates without proof of income, the bank said. In addition, cardholders will be eligible to up to 40 percent discounts provided by Rostelecom’s partner companies in over 100 trade and service outlets.
To get a credit card one should visit the nearest branch of Rostelecom or Inecobank, to produce their passports or IDs and social security cards.
For effective management of the credit line Inecobank offers its customers a string of repayment options, including through its branches, Telcell and Megapay payment terminals, card to card transfers, Inecobank Online Payments and Ineco Live Internet banking.
Inecobank, registered in 1996 is the first bank in Armenia that offered installment payment program. It is a member of SWIFT. Its shareholders are A. Baloyan – 35.23%, K. Safaryan – 30.34%, DEG Deutsche Investitions-und Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH – 12.58% and IFC- 9.32%.
GNC-ALFA is the Armenian subsidiary of Russian Rostelecom. It offers high-speed Internet, IP television and telephony. -0-