Fluctuation in Armenia’s national currency’s value is natural, expert says
YEREVAN, October 21. / ARKA /. Fluctuation in Armenia’s national currency, the dram’s value is natural and should not cause concern of consumers, according to a management expert Harutyun Mesropyan.
Speaking at a news conference he said a non-changing exchange rate of the dram would be surprising, as Armenia is pursuing the policy of floating exchange rate.
“If a weekly fluctuation does not exceed 3%, consumers should not pay much attention to it. As for experts, it is just a pretext to analyze the situation,” said Mesropyan.
According to him, the fluctuation of the national currency did not exceed even 1.5% and therefore, there no reason to worry.
According to the National Statistical Service, the average exchange rate of USD in September at Armenia’s forex market was 408.80 drams, a decrease of 0.16% compared to August. –0–