Union of Banks of Armenia provides computers and printers worth 21 mln drams to border villages
YEREVAN, October 28. /ARKA/. The Union of Banks of Armenia has provided computers and printers worth a total of 21 million drams to schools in border villages, the head of the union Samvel Chzmachyan told reporters on Monday.
The union decided to join “My Finance Month” campaign and provide support to schools, Chzmachyan said in handing computers to principals of schools in Tavush of Armenia.
Supported by all Armenian banks the union will give computers to a total of 30 schools in Tavush, Gegharkunik and Siunik will receive computers, in cooperation with Armenia’s ministry of education and science.
First 14 schools in Tavush have already received their computers and printers, he said. The other regions will get the equipment in the next days. Computers and other equipment are important for schools that often lack funds for them, the principals said.
“My Finance Month” public awareness campaign is initiated by the Central Bank of Armenia and the Association of the Commercial Banks.
The Union of Banks of Armenia was founded in July 1995 to protect the interests of commercial banks. All 21 commercial banks of the country are members of the UBA today. ($1 – 409.29 drams).  –0–