Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $86.8 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, November 3. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $86.8mln at a weighted average rate of 410.03rams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on October 27 to October 31, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, 8.3 mln euros and about 987.5 mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 517.95 drams per €1 and 9.6 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $93.2mln, €16.8mln and 169.7mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 411.27drams, 521.4drams and 9.77drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (October 20-26) totaled about 36.2bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $38.7mln. ($1=411.26drams). –0–