Commercial banks in Armenia among 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in third quarter
YEREVAN, November 3. / ARKA /. All 21 commercial banks in Armenia were among the 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in the third quarter having paid about 29.9 billion drams in various taxes, up from 29.6 billion drams they had paid in the same time span of 2013, the State Revenue Committee (SRC) said.
According to the SRC, more than 29.7 billion drams were collected by tax authorities and about 224.7 million drams by tax authorities.
Of the total amount about 28.1 billion drams were paid as direct taxes and about 1.5 billion drams as indirect taxes (including VAT and excise tax). Also 297.3 more million drams were paid as other duties, taxes and mandatory payments. The banks accounted for 5.9% of the total amount of taxes paid in the reporting period by the 100 largest corporate taxpayers of Armenia.
The top five banks by size of paid taxes were ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK – about 3.6 billion drams, (17th), Ameriabank – 3.36 billion drams (21st), VTB Bank (Armenia) – about 3.24 billion drams (24th place), HSBC Bank Armenia – 3.24 billion drams (25th) and Ardshiinvestbank -2.5 billion drams (35th).
The list of the top one hundred largest taxpayers included also Inecobank – about 1.97 billion drams (46th), Unibank – 1.92 billion drams (47th), Armbusinessbank – about 1.52 billion drams (63rd), Araratbank – 1.3 billion drams (70th), Armeconombank – 1.19 billion drams (75th), Conversebank – 1.11 billion drams (84th).
Overall, the 1000 largest taxpayers paid in the third quarter more than 504.2 billion drams in various taxes, up from 479.9 billion drams paid in January-September 2013 (an increase of 5%). ($ 1 – 411.26 drams).  -0-